Athletic Hall of Fame


Athletic Hall of Fame

Trinity High School celebrates our athletes throughout its history.   Both team and individual inductees are recognized according to the individual’s graduation year.

Induction Ceremony and Celebration

This Inaugural event was held on Saturday, January 31, 2015 at the I.W. Abel Banquet Center in Steelton, PA.

1967

Bill Balaban                                                                   

John Martin                                                                   

Bob Sorace

George Yeager, Coach   

1968

Mark Walker

1969

Kevin Morrisey    
Tom Scholz

1970

Steve Bischof      

1971

Ian Fetterman

1972

Zip Defrank

1976

1976 Boys 880 yd Relay

Joe Ludes
Mike Romagnoli
Andrew Sgrignoli          1976
Gerald Sgrignoli

 

1976 Boys Mile Relay

Joe Ludes
Mike Romagnoli
Andrew Sgrignoli           1976
Gerald Sgrignoli

1977

1976 Boys 880 yd Relay

Joe Ludes – 1977
Mike Romagnoli
Andrew Sgrignoli
Gerald Sgrignoli

1976 Boys Mile Relay

Joe Ludes – 1977
Mike Romagnoli
Andrew Sgrignoli
Gerald Sgrignoli

1978

Mary-Beth Wolfe-Hamacher

1981

Kathy Marshall-Gillespie

1985

Greg Hoyer

1986

1984 Girls 1600m Relay                

Angela M. Wilson Zeiner              1986
Michelle Sciano Polhamus
Joan Hoyer Chizmar                      1986
Danielle Sciano

 

Rita Balaban

Robyne Bostick  

Dan Erickson   

 

1986 Girls Basketball

Rita Balaban –  1986
Gail Beatty Davis-1986
Robyne Bostick
Treanne Burch Kidd -1986
Patricia Dornisch Beck
Kristi Dunleavy Britten
Colleen Erickson
Meghan Finegan – 1986
Kimberly Giordano Myler -1986
Rhonda Hergenroeder Bonello
Theresa Murray Zimmerman
Maile Paduano
Karen Schwab McDermott
Jennifer Scott Brubaker
Brigid Speck Keen

1987

1986 Girls Basketball

Rita Balaban
Gail Beatty Davis
Robyne Bostick
Treanne Burch Kidd
Patricia Dornisch Beck
Kristi Dunleavy Britten
Colleen Erickson
Meghan Finegan
Kimberly Giordano Myler
Rhonda Hergenroeder Bonello – 1987
Theresa Murray Zimmerman
Maile Paduano – 1987
Karen Schwab McDermott – 1987
Jennifer Scott Brubaker
Brigid Speck Keen – 1987

1988

1986 Girls Basketball

Rita Balaban
Gail Beatty Davis
Robyne Bostick
Treanne Burch Kidd
Patricia Dornisch Beck – 1988
Kristi Dunleavy Britten
Colleen Erickson- 1988
Meghan Finegan
Kimberly Giordano Myler
Rhonda Hergenroeder Bonello
Theresa Murray Zimmerman- 1988
Maile Paduano
Karen Schwab McDermott
Jennifer Scott Brubaker – 1988
Brigid Speck Keen

1989

1986 Girls Basketball

Rita Balaban
Gail Beatty Davis
Robyne Bostick   – 1989
Treanne Burch Kidd
Patricia Dornisch Beck
Kristi Dunleavy Britten- 1989
Colleen Erickson
Meghan Finegan
Kimberly Giordano Myler
Rhonda Hergenroeder Bonello
Theresa Murray Zimmerman
Maile Paduano
Karen Schwab McDermott
Jennifer Scott Brubaker
Brigid Speck Keen

 

Tim Ermlich     

1990

Michele Verotsky-Kieff    

1992

Lisa Cicak-Virtue                                                        
James Urban                                                              
Matt Walker

1993

Tim Rowan                                                              
Amy Walker-Hartz

1994

Kim Fahnestock-Voelz                                                  
T. Brandon McCombie  

1995

1995 Boys 3200m Relay

Brendan Clark -1995
Peter Della-Croce -1995
Ben Walker
Joshua Stock -1995

1997

1995 Boys 3200m Relay

Brendan Clark
Peter Della-Croce
Ben Walker  – 1997
Joshua Stock

1998

Drew Dawson 

1999

Matt Haupt                                                                    
Tara Twomey-Langel                                                    
Chrissy Walker-Skozilas   

2000

Dan Waeger   

2001

2001 Boys Basketball

Dan Calabrese – 2001
Chris Crane
Jeff DeFrank
Matt Elsener  -2001
Larry Kostelac III  – 2001
Rob Lutz
John Morris
Kevin Morris
Shaun Morris  -2001
Kyle Nicholson  –   2001
Mark Rohrer
Andrew Walker
Mike Walker
Brent Wesner –  2001
Zach Wyatte

 

2001 Girls Basketball

Kate Bekelja Eisenhower
Erika Carter Gallagher
Erin Crane
Kristen Daly
Jaclyn Ginanni
Jill Glessner
Laruen Nelson
Kathryn Hudock
Rachel Perry
Samantha Ramus
Kara Stetler
Tiffany Stoudt Jones
Rayna Torchia

Will Healy

2002

2001 Boys Basketball

Dan Calabrese
Chris Crane
Jeff DeFrank
Matt Elsener
Larry Kostelac III
Rob Lutz
John Morris -2002    
Kevin Morris
Shaun Morris
Kyle Nicholson
Mark Rohrer  – 2002  
Andrew Walker – 2002
Mike Walker
Brent Wesner
Zach Wyatte – 2002                                                                   

 

2001 Girls Basketball

Kate Bekelja Eisenhower –  2002
Erika Carter Gallagher –  2002
Erin Crane – 2002
Kristen Daly
Jaclyn Ginanni
Jill Glessner
Lauren Nelson
Kathryn Hudock – 2002
Rachel Perry
Samantha Ramus
Kara Stetler
Tiffany Stoudt Jones
Rayna Torchia – 2002                                                                

 

Sarah Haupt-Zucca
John Morris  

2003

2001 Boys Basketball

Dan Calabrese
Chris Crane
Jeff DeFrank
Matt Elsener
Larry Kostelac III
Rob Lutz – 2003
John Morris
Kevin Morris
Shaun Morris
Kyle Nicholson
Mark Rohrer
Andrew Walker
Mike Walker
Brent Wesner
Zach Wyatte

 

2003 Boys Basketball

M. Chris Cassidy
Chris Crane
Jeff DeFrank
Aaron Haslam – 2003
Dan Hirsch
Matt Hirsch
Steve Kindler
Rob Lutz – 2003
Brian Morris
Kevin Morris
Brian Osborne
James Rogers
Jonathon Smith
Don Turner
Mike Walker
Matt Wesner

 

2001 Girls Basketball

Kate Bekelja Eisenhower
Erika Carter Gallagher
Erin Crane
Kristen Daly
Jaclyn Ginanni-  2003
Jill Glessner –  2003
Lauren Nelson  -2003
Kathryn Hudock
Rachel Perry – 2003
Samantha Ramus -2003
Kara Stetler  –  2003
Tiffany Stoudt Jones  –  2003
Rayna Torchia

 

Jill Glessner
Rob Lutz 

2004

2001 Boys Basketball

Dan Calabrese
Chris Crane – 2004                                                                     
Jeff DeFrank – 2004                                                                   
Matt Elsener
Larry Kostelac III
Rob Lutz
John Morris
Kevin Morris – 2004                                                                   
Shaun Morris
Kyle Nicholson
Mark Rohrer
Andrew Walker
Mike Walker – 2004                                                                   
Brent Wesner
Zach Wyatte

 

2003 Boys Basketball

M. Chris Cassidy  – 2004
Chris Crane – 2004
Jeff DeFrank  – 2004
Aaron Haslam
Dan Hirsch – 2004
Matt Hirsch – 2004
Steve Kindler – 2004
Rob Lutz
Brian Morris
Kevin Morris – 2004
Brian Osborne
James Rogers  – 2004
Jonathon Smith
Don Turner – 2004
Mike Walker – 2004
Matt Wesner

 

2001 Girls Basketball

Kate Bekelja Eisenhower
Erika Carter Gallagher
Erin Crane
Kristen Daly – 2004                                                                     
Jaclyn Ginanni
Jill Glessner
Lauren Nelson
Kathryn Hudock
Rachel Perry
Samantha Ramus
Kara Stetler
Tiffany Stoudt Jones
Rayna Torchia

 

2005

2003 Boys Basketball

M. Chris Cassidy
Chris Crane
Jeff DeFrank
Aaron Haslam
Dan Hirsch
Matt Hirsch
Steve Kindler
Rob Lutz
Brian Morris
Kevin Morris
Brian Osborne – 2005
James Rogers
Jonathon Smith
Don Turner
Mike Walker
Matt Wesner – 2005                                                                  

2006

2003 Boys Basketball

M. Chris Cassidy
Chris Crane
Jeff DeFrank
Aaron Haslam
Dan Hirsch
Matt Hirsch
Steve Kindler
Rob Lutz
Brian Morris – 2006
Kevin Morris
Brian Osborne
James Rogers
Jonathon Smith – 2006
Don Turner
Mike Walker
Matt Wesner

Coaches and Administrators

Larry Bekelja
Fred Bennett
Al Blackledge
Frank Cackovic
Harry DeFrank
James Hudson
Larry Kostelac Jr
Larry Kostelac Sr

Coach
Administrator
Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach and Administrator
Coach
Coach and Administrator